Committees 2022

1. Activities Committee

The Activities Committee shall be responsible for organising: (i) social activities and networking events amongst members of the Institute and with other organisations to build relationships which may support the arbitration community; (ii) events with a focus on topics of domestic or international interest to arbitration practitioners beyond the law and practice of arbitration; and (iii) events with a focus on career, mentoring and wellbeing; including the Annual Dinner, Members’ Night, and the “Beyond Arbitration: Global Perspectives” series. The Committee shall also be responsible for the SIArb Annual Lecture.
 
Chair

Ms Rebecca Tai Andersen

Committee Member(s)

Mr Sanjay Anand
Ms Lynette Chew
Ms Ece Dayioğlu
Ms Josephine Jung
Mr Ramesh Bharani Nagaratnam
Mr Ramesh Selvaraj
Ms Tao Jing
Ms Eugenia Tay
Ms Toh Jia Yi
Mr Yeo Boon Tat

 

Young Practitioners Network (sub-committee of the Activities Committee)

The co-ordinating committee for the Young Practitioners Network shall be a sub-committee of the Activities Committee. This Committee shall take the lead on the Institute’s engagement with all young arbitration practitioners with less than 10 years’ experience in arbitration or below the age of 40. The Committee aims to promote a strong mentorship culture within the Institute with events such as the Annual Careers Roundtable. It will serve as a forum for young practitioners to exchange ideas on arbitration through events such as the Annual Debate.

Chair

Ms Cathryn Neo

 

40th Anniversary Sub-committee (ad hoc sub-committee of the Activities Committee)

This ad hoc Sub-Committee of the Activities Committee shall be responsible for arranging one or more events in 2021 and 2022 to celebrate the 40th Anniversary of the Institute.

Chair

Mr Dinesh Dhillon

Committee Member(s)
Mr Francis Goh
Ms Rebecca Tai Andersen
Ms Tan Weiyi
Mr Tay Yu-Jin 

 

2. Arbitration Bar Committee

The Arbitration Bar Committee represents the interests and concerns of members who practise predominantly as arbitration counsel or counsel in arbitration-related litigation. The Committee shall also be responsible for drafting the Institute’s responses to consultations and research on the law and/or practice of arbitration issued by public authorities, arbitral institutions or academic institutions.
 
Chair

Mr Ramesh Selvaraj

Committee Member(s)
Mr Anil Murkoth Changaroth
Ms Delphine Ho
Mr Minn Naing Oo 
Mr Andrew Pullen
Ms Meera Rajah
Mr Tay Yu-Jin

 

3. Continuing Professional Development Committee

The Continuing Professional Development Committee shall be responsible for arranging a regular programme of seminars, webinars or other events to assist members and others in furthering their professional development in the field of arbitration and dispute resolution, fulfilling CPD requirements projecting thought leadership by the Institute, and networking with the arbitration and business community. The Committee shall also be responsible for the SIArb Commercial Arbitration Symposium.
 
Chair

Mr Andrew Pullen

Committee Member(s) Mr Renesh Boss
Mr Lin Yuankai
Mr Chris Rudland
Mr Toh Chen Han
Mr Anish Wadia

 

4. Education Committee

The Education Committee shall be responsible for the administration of the Institute’s training courses and examinations in the law and practice of arbitration and dispute resolution and shall: (i) recommend to Council the appointment of a Course Director and, if the Committee thinks fit, a Deputy Course Director for each such course and examination; (ii) appoint the members of the Institute’s Teaching Faculty and Resource Panel and appoint guest lecturers ; (iii) approve the syllabus, course materials, examination materials and marking schemes; (iv) recommend budgets to Council; (v) recommend to Council whether such examinations should be prescribed for the purpose of meeting the requirements of any class of membership; and (vi) recommend to Council whether the Institute should issue any certificate or other qualification upon the successful completion of the course or passing of the examination. The Committee shall also assess and make recommendations to Council upon any proposal for the Institute to endorse any training course or examination run by or in collaboration with a third party (including any proposal for Council to prescribe such an examination for the purpose of meeting the requirements of any class of membership or for the Institute to issue any certificate or other qualification upon the successful completion of the course or passing of the examination) and the Committee shall represent the Institute in relation to any such course or examination endorsed by the Institute.

 

Chair

Mr Chia Chor Leong

Committee Member(s)
Mr Francis Goh
Mr Andrew Pullen
Ms Tan Weiyi
Teaching Faculty
 
Mr Samuel Chacko
Mr Choo Zheng Xi Remy
Ms Delphine Ho
Mr Edmund Kronenburg
Mr Shourav Lahiri
Mr Johnny Tan
Mr Toh Chen Han
Resource Panel
 
Ms Subbarshinie Gnashanmugam
Mr Ananya Pratap Singh
Mr Tan Hock Soon Adrias

 

5. Executive Committee (Replaces Administration & Finance Committee)

The Executive Committee shall: (i) save where specifically delegated by Council to another committee, oversee the general administration and financial matters of the Institute; (ii) co-ordinate budgetary and sponsorship matters; (iii) supervise the Institute’s Secretariat; and (iv) save where delegated by Council to another Council member or committee, take primary responsibility for managing relations with external organisations both within and outside Singapore. The members of the Committee shall be designated as signatories for the Institute’s bank accounts.

 
Chair

Mr Tay Yu-Jin

Committee Member(s)
Mr Francis Goh
Mr Andrew Pullen
Ms Tan Weiyi

 

6. Membership and Panel Arbitrators Committee

The Membership and Panel Arbitrators Committee shall oversee the process for applications (i) for admission or re-admission to membership of the Institute and (ii) for admission or re-admission to or continuation of membership of all panels of arbitrators maintained by the Institute. The Committee shall: (i) review every such application and make a recommendation to Council as to whether it should be accepted; and (ii) from time to time make recommendations to Council for the efficient, effective and fair administration of the application process.
 
Chair

Ms Tan Weiyi

Committee Member(s)
Mr Chia Chor Leong
Mr Chia Ho Choon
Mr Ramesh Selvaraj
 
 

7. Publications Committee 

The Publications Committee shall: (i) coordinate and edit the SIArb Newsletter; (ii) manage, maintain and periodically upgrade the Institute’s website; and (iii) administer and maintain the social media accounts and platforms of the Institute approved by Council.

 
Chair

Mr Yeo Boon Tat

Committee Member(s)
Ms Khoo Jing Ling
Mr Bernard Lim
Mr Lim Hseng lu
Ms Jenna Lim Ying
Dr. Adolf Peter
Mr Daniel Seligman
Mr Tham Wei Chern
Mr Toh Chen Han
Mr Amos Wu
Publications Committee (Special Project) Ms Tao Jing

 

8. Scheme Arbitration Committee

The Scheme Arbitration Committee is responsible for the promotion and implementation of special and independent arbitration schemes for specific sectors of commerce, industry and society.
 
Chair

Mr Toh Chen Han

Committee Member(s)
Mr Chia Chor Leong
Mr Chia Ho Choon
Mr Sathinathan S/O M.R. Karuppiah
Ms Meryl Koh
Mr Lee Kher Sheng
Mr Mahendra Prasad Rai

 

 

Events Calendar

December 2021
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
January 2022
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
February 2022
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 1 2 3 4 5

Site designed and maintained by Intellitrain Pte Ltd.  Copyright © Singapore Institute of Arbitrators.  All rights reserved.

Website Terms of Use     Privacy Policy

Go to top